The Wrong Colours - 2020

Categoria: works
Pubblicato Mercoledì, 09 Dicembre 2020 21:05
Scritto da Super User
Visite: 427

Oil paints handcrafted exclusively with natural substances of which I follow the transformation from raw material into pigment and the subsequent creation of the oil color. The tubes are shared with artists interested in experimenting with raw colors. Only tube number 00 of each batch of color produced is a work of art.
With the help of six curators (Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Saverio Verini, Lorenzo Madaro, Rossella Moratto, Dario La Mendola and Marta Cereda), the color sharing project has reached more than eighty artists of different generations including: Mimmo Paladino, Miltos Manetas, Luca Pancrazi and Michele Guido, Vedovamazzei, Luca Bertolo, Nazzarena Poli Maramotti, Matteo Fato, Paola Di Bello, Luigi Presicce and Giancarlo Norese (for the complete list see the bottom of the page)

lotto 01 - Tubetto 00

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Ash Gray], Batch 01, Tube 00/12, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, ash and organic linseed oil, 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm. Work exhibited at Turner Carroll Gallery in Santa Fe (NM), in the show Solstice: Create Art for Earth, curated by Judy Chicago.

lotto 01

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Ash Gray], Batch 01, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, ash and organic linseed oil, 13 pieces each 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm

Lotto 02 - Tubetto 00

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Ash Gray], Batch 02, Tube 00/11, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, ash and organic linseed oil, 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm. Work exhibited at Fondazione Pastificio Cerere in Rome (IT), in the show Refolded. Percorsi Meta-Artistici

Lotto 02

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Ash Gray], Batch 02, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, ash and organic linseed oil, 12 pieces each 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm

Lotto 03 - Tubetto 00

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Ash Greige], Batch 03, Tube 00/32, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, beech ash and linseed oil, 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm. Work exhibited at Kunsthalle Chiavari (IT), in the exhibition curated by Giancarlo Norese and Paola Pietronave. 

Lotto 03

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Ash Greige], Batch 03, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, beech ash and linseed oil, 33 pieces each 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm

Lotto 04 - Tubetto 00

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Ash Greige], Batch 04, Tube 00/10, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, beech ash and linseed oil, 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm. Work produced at Riss(e) - Surplace in Varese (IT), in the exhibition D.O.P.O. curated by Rossella Moratto. 

Lotto 04

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Ash Greige], Batch 04, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, beech ash and linseed oil, 11 pieces each 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm

Lotto 05 - Tubetto 01

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Ash Greige], Batch 05, Tube 00/16, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, beech ash and linseed oil, 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm. 

Lotto 05

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Ash Greige], Batch 05, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, beech ash and linseed oil, 17 pieces each 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm 

Lotto 06 - Tubetto 00

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Brown Milano], Batch 05, Tube 00/100, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, soil, medium veneziano and linseed oil, 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm. Work produced at Parco Nord Milano with an action part of the exhibition From Discipline to Holobiont curated by Yiuxian Dong, Ko Yuhsin e Xiong Xiu. Take a look of the images of the action here

Lotto 07 - Tubetto 00

Francesco Fossati, Natural Oil-Colour [Spirulina Green], Batch 07, Tube 00/08, 2020, aluminum tube, paper, spirulina algae, medium veneziano, turpentine and linseed oil, 14 x 2,5 x 3,5 cm. 

spirulina green

spirulina green

spirulina green

Spirulina Green making stages

 

Full list of artist involved (continuously updated)

Alici Beatrice

Arienti Mascia

Bertolo Luca

Braida Thomas

Barbieri Mattia

Buffoli Giuseppe

Bongiorni Marco

Buratti Marina

Baldassarri Laura

Biratoni Cerase

Ciancimino Gabriella

Cristini Ermanno

Chiesi Andrea

Capolupo Anna

Calascibetta Momò

Carnevale Giada

Civitarese Adriana

Capellini Chiara

Colin Gianluigi

Cingolani Nada

Di Bello Paola

Di Matteo Gabriele

De Leva Luca

Dolz Michele

Dicorato Davide

Fato Matteo

Fariselli Cleo

Frangi Giovanni

Giunta Daniele

Ghita Iulia

Hirsch Debora

Kaufmann Massimo

Luger Federico

Luiselli Chiara

La Tassa Alberto

Manetas Miltos

Morsiani Enrico (Luca Rossi)

Magaraggia Andrea

Mosca Angelo

Muzzolini Bruno

Miele Yari

Mazzone Monica

Messori Matteo

Norese Giancarlo

Orrico Maurizio

Occa Alessandra

Paladino Mimmo

Luca Pancrazi + Michele Guido

Presicce Luigi

Politi Gianni

Poli Maramotti Nazzarena

Pirri Alfredo

Pietronave Paola

Pers Isabella

Pers Tiziana

Rolandi Alessandro

Rossi Marzia

Randazzo Diego

Roberts Martina

Riccio Sonia

Scarabelli Luca

Scalco Thomas

Saggion Paganello

Spera Stefano

Salvatore Nicola

Sabatini Odoardi Gino

Shariaty Negar

Tassinari Cristiano

Tosi Eloisa

Vedovamazzei

Vezzi Enrico

Vuolo Danilo